Login
- or - Register

Superfood Skincare



Superfoods are nature’s most concentrated sources of bio-identical nutrients, minerals, enzymes and antioxidants. Superfoods are made in nature and are highly absorbable by the human body. The skin is the largest organ of the body and needs the same high quality nutrition topically that a healthy and vibrant body needs internally. Rejuvenate your skin with clinically proven active ingredients and with the health giving benefits of pure, organic, food based raw ingredients. Here's a complete A-Z of the best stuff for superfood skincare.



Acai Berry - A Brazilian berry from the Amazon Region. Packed with antioxidants, amino acids, essential omega fatty acids, fibers and protein. Can add brilliance and fight free radicals when used in skincare. 

Aloe Vera - Known as the "first aid" plan, Aloe Aera is taken from the inner leaves of the plant. It is a water/gel-like substance that is known for the ability to soothe irritated skin, especially sunburned skin. It is also a soothing anti-inflammatory that can be used in lotions, creams, cleansers and other products. 

Alpha Hydroxy Acid - Also known as lactic acid, malic acid, glycolic acid. These acids are commonly derived from milk or fruit, and used as natural exfoliants. They can help reduce ingrown hairs and improve the look of skin, by removing the layer of dead skin cells from the surface. 

Amazonian Nut Oil - Also known as Brazil Nut Oil. An Amazonian tree nut, used in cosmetics for the oil, which has emollient, moisturizing and lubricant qualities. Other medicinal properties include selenium, an important antioxidant. An infusion made from the shell is used to treat liver complaints, and the liquid found inside the pulp is used to treat hepatitis. 

Amino Acids - The building blocks of proteins, which make up the skin. 

Amyris - Also known as West Indian Sandalwood oil, the aromatherapeutic qualities include antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. It has sedative properties and helps during meditation. 

Antioxidants - Our bodies naturally produce free radicals (by-products) when our cells use oxygen, which essentially are the cause of aging. Antioxidants act as "free radical scavengers" and hence prevent and repair damage done by these free radicals. 

Apple Cider Vinegar - This miracle fluid has been used as a traditional folk remedy for hundreds of years. It is rich in naturally occurring alpha-hydroxy acids, helping to dissolve fatty deposits on the skin's surface and reducing scaly conditions, promoting a softer, smoother appearance. It also regulates the pH of the skin and hair. 

Apricot Kernel Oil - The oil derived from the stone of the Apricot, a summer tree fruit. The oil is high in antioxidants and used as a cosmetic ingredient for softening and moisturizing. 

Arnica - From a small flowering bush native to Europe. It is useful to treat and soothe acne, bruises, sprains, and relieve irritations from trauma, arthritis and muscle or cartilage pain. 

Astringent - is a substance that tends to shrink or constrict body tissues. Useful in reducing the appearance of puffiness and inflammation. 

Avocado Oil - Produced from the flesh of the Avocado fruit, it is rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, full of vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral. It can help to reduce age spots, heal sun damage and scars. 

Azulene - The extract of chamomile, deep blue in color. It is known to have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. 



Beeswax - Substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent and has some emollient properties. 

Bentonite - Clay formed from volcanic ash, often used in cosmetics to absorb and draw toxins from the skin. 

Benzoin - The resin of a tropical Asian tree, commonly used for eczema and dry skin. It is a potent natural preservative, and has some disinfecting and fragrant properties. In aromatherapy it is used as a relaxing agent for nervous tension and stress. 

Bergamot - A member of the citrus tree family, known to give Earl Grey tea its fragrant quality. As an essential oil it is anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, immune enhancing, and analgesic. 

Bisabolol - Derived from chamomile, it is used for the anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties on the skin. 

Bladderwrack - Derived from seaweed; it can be an effective antioxidant and has water-binding properties for skin. 

Blood Orange - An orange with deep red flesh, containing strong antioxidants. 

Blueberry - A low growing shrub berry, incredibly high in vitamins and antioxidants. Blueberry's have been known to stimulate the digestive system, and are consumed for eye health. 

Borage - Borage is an annual plant that grows wild in the Mediterranean countries. It was traditionally given as a tea to induce confidence. This oil contains gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), an omega-6 oil that supports healthy skin and hair, and also has been used as an anti-inflammatory. 

Brown Rice - This whole grain contains rice bran oil, a significant source of naturally occurring Vitamin E. It is used in cosmetics to help speed healing, prevent and treat scars. 

C

Cacao – Chocolate A bean of the tropical South Americas. In skincare and hair care, the butter and oil of the cacao (chocolate) are extremely high in antioxidants and caffeine.

Calendula - Also known as pot marigold is used widely in cosmetics as an anti-inflammatory. It is so soothing that it is prevalently used in baby and dry skin products. It is also antibacterial and antioxidant. 

Candelilla Wax - Derived from Candelilla plants; used as a thickening agent and emollient to give products such as lipsticks or stick foundations their form. 

Caprylic Triglycerides - Derived from coconut, and considered to be a good emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. 

Carnuba Wax - A natural, hard wax extracted from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree. Used primarily as a thickening agent, but can also have film-forming and absorbent properties. 

Carrot Oil- Carrots have been used for over 2,000 years for their health-giving properties and high vitamin A content - therefore an antioxidant. They are an incredible source of beta-carotene, a wonderful health booster. Carrots are superb in the use of cosmetics for treating dry, damaged and mature skin. 

Castor Oil - Oil derived from the castor bean. Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin; medicinally, castor oil is used in packs to draw toxins from the body. 

Cedarwood - A fragrant extract from the cedar tree. Used in aromatherapy for the stress-relieving, meditative, and harmonizing qualities; also used as an insect repellant. 

Cellulose Gum - The primary fiber component of plants. Used in skincare as a binding and thickening agent. 

Chamomile - An ancient herb used for centuries to calm and soothe. Chamomile is grown throughout Europe, Africa and the Americas. Is has anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant properties. 

Chocolate - Cacao. The luxurious oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient. It smells richly of chocolate, and therefore is also used for the fragrance. Used in both dark and white form. 

Cinnamon - Derived from the bark of the spice tree, Cinnamon is a stimulant for the circulatory system. In aromatherapy, it is used for the antiseptic and warming qualities. 

Citric Acid - Derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline. 

Clove - Derived from the flower buds of Syzygium aromaticum, an evergreen tree in the myrtle family. They are used for their aroma therapeutic properties, which include warming and stimulating, antiseptic, analgesic, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal. Traditionally used for toothache applications, to reduce pain. Cloves repel moths. 

Cocoa Butter - The luxurious oil extracted from cocoa beans, used as an emollient. It smells richly of chocolate, and therefore is also used for the fragrance. 

Coconut - Has cleansing and degreasing properties, and natural detergent cleansing agents are frequently derived from coconut oil. The oil is a wonderful skin moisturizer. 

Cranberry - A sour bush berry. Commonly used in cooking, the fruit is high in vitamins and antioxidants, and has anti-inflammatory properties. Cranberries are known to help prevent urinary and bladder infections when taken internally. 

Cucumber - A member of the muskmelon family, cucumbers have anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. Often used in under-eye creams, to de-puff. 

Cypress - The Cypress is a perennial tree, found along the coast of the Mediterranean. In aromatherapy, it is used for varicose veins and hemorrhoids, reduces oiliness of skin, and aids lymphatic drainage. 

D

Dead Sea Salts - The Dead Sea is considered to be globally the lowest point on dry land. Its water is over 8 times saltier than seawater, and contains a host of valuable healing minerals. The waters and their salts are traditionally used to treat various ailments, particularly psoriatic skin. 

Decyl Glucoside - a gentle detergent cleansing agent that is naturally derived from sugar. 

E

Emollient - Supple, wax like, lubricating, thickening agents that prevent water loss and have a softening and soothing effect on the skin. 

Enzymes - A vast group of protein molecules produced by all living things to affect chemical and biological reactions whether it is photosynthesis, helping cells communicate, or inhibiting free-radical damage. As they are used in skin-care products, enzymes facilitate exfoliation, to help overall biological processes in skin that have slowed down because of age or sun damage, and to inhibit free-radical damage. 

Epsom Salts - Essentially magnesium sulfate. This salt helps to draw toxins from the body when used as a bath soak. 

Ethylhexyl (octyl) Palmitate - Fatty acid used as an emollient and as an agent to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation, it is derived from Palm. 

Eucalyptus - A tree common to parts of the Americas and Australia. Eucalyptus has antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral properties, making it an amazing detoxifier for the skin. It is also very cooling and soothing. 

Evening Primrose - A small yellow wildflower (Oenothera biennis) that is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid. May help regulate hormonal levels, and has anti-inflammatory properties. 

F

Fatty Acid - Substances typically found in plant and animal lipids (fat). They are used in cosmetics as emollients, thickening agents, and, when mixed with glycerin, cleansing agents. Fatty acids are natural components of skin and are components of a complex mixture that makes up the outermost layer protecting the body against oxidative damage.

Flax Seed Oil - Also known as linseed oil. An ancient plant, the seeds are a tremendous source of fatty acids. 

Flavanoid - Potent antioxidant of plant origin. 

Frangipani – Plumeria: A native to Mexico, Central America, and Venezuela. Known in India as Krishna's flower. In aromatherapy, it is used for the calming, sedative and aphrodisiac qualities. 

Frankincense - A resin obtained from various Arabian or East African trees; as a fragrance, can help deepen meditation. It has anti-fungal and antibacterial properties. 

G

 Geranium - A flowering plant, originating in north and central Asia. It can be used to balance the production of sebum in the skin, and is particularly soothing, sedative, healing. It has potent antioxidant and anti-microbial properties. 

Ginger - Commonly grown in warmer climates, such as Jamaica, Africa and China. Ginger has potent antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic properties. 

Glucoside - Surfactant derived from sugar. 

Glycolic Acid - An acid that can exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin cells together. 

Glycosides - have water-binding properties.

Goji Berry
 - Native to the Himalayas, these berries are nutritionally rich, containing beta-carotene, Vitamins C, B1, B2 and other vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and amino acids. In skincare, Goji has been shown to help promote a boost in collagen levels.

Grape
 - The popular vine fruit, famously known for the use in the production of wine, is also a powerful skincare ingredient. Grapes are used for their skin, juice and seeds. They contain high levels of vitamins and antioxidants. 

Grape Seed Extract - The grape seed contains very potent antioxidants, and its oil is an incredibly lightweight moisturizer.

Grapefruit Seed Oil - Of the citrus fruit, it is a powerful natural preservative.  

Green Mandarin - Found in Italy, the peel of this citrus is used in aromatherapy to soothe anxiety. 

Green Tea - Used for centuries, Camellia Sinensis - including black, green, and white tea - contains potent antioxidant as well as anti-carcinogenic properties. It is found across Asia and Africa. Rooibos, a shrub found in Africa and unrelated to Camellia Sinensis, is considered "red tea" and contains many antioxidants and minerals as well. A cosmetic preparation using tea delivers antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties to the skin.

Guar Gum - Plant-derived thickening agent.

H

Hemp - The seed of the hemp plant is high in essential fatty acids. It is this property that makes hemp seed oil an incredible ingredient for young-looking skin. It contains an insignificant amount of the psychoactive substance found in marijuana. 

Ho wood - Originating in China, it is traditionally used to treat a variety of skin ailments particularly acne and wrinkles. 

Honey – Manuka Honey harvested in New Zealand under the Manuka Tea Trees.  The viscous, sweet syrup produced by the honeybee. A very valuable healing agent, it has been used for centuries on burns and boils. It has been shown to have antimicrobial and antibacterial properties, and is also used as a moisturizer. 

Humectant - Water binding ingredient.

 

I

Irish Moss - A type of red algae. Aquatic, eukaryotic one-celled or multi-cellular plants high in chlorophyll, and other minerals.

J  

Jasmine - A delicate, seductive flowering vine. In aromatherapy, the oil is used as an aphrodisiac, and to calm and sedate. 

Jojoba - A wax derived from a desert-plant found in N. America. Closest to the skins naturally occurring sebum, making it an excellent oil to balance skins oil production. 

Juniper - Of the Cypress family of trees, the berry is well known as the main ingredient in gin. In skincare the oil is useful in treating cellulite, acne, dermatitis, blocked pores, psoriasis and eczemas. 

K

Kaolin
 - Natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used in cosmetics for its absorbent properties. 

Kelp – Algae: Aquatic, eukaryotic one-celled or multi-cellular plants high in chlorophyll, and other minerals. 

Keratin - The primary protein of skin, hair, and nails. 

Kiwi - Or Chinese Gooseberry, native to New Zealand. The bright green fruit is incredibly high in vitamin C, and has antioxidant properties. 



Lactic Acid - An alpha hydroxy acid extracted from milk, though most forms used in cosmetics are synthetic. It exfoliates cells on the surface of skin by breaking down the material that holds skin cells together. 

Lacto Peroxidase - Enzyme derived from milk; it has antibacterial properties for skin. 

Lavender - A flowering plant found throughout the Mediterranean, tropical Africa, India and N. America. It is hugely beneficial internally and externally, as it is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and antimicrobial. It is used as a soothing skin tonic, a calming moisturizer and an anti-acne treatment. 

Lecithin - Phospholipid found in egg yolks and the membranes of plant and animal cells. It is widely used in cosmetics as an emollient and water-binding agent. 

Lemon - A member of the citrus family, yielding small to medium sized yellow, sour fruits. Lemon is a wonderful clarifier and skin lightener, and it's oil has antibacterial properties. Also beneficial in treating oily skin. 

Lemon Balm - A culinary herb widely found across Europe. In skincare and aromatherapy, it is soothing and anti-inflammatory. 

Lemongrass - An aromatic grass found largely in Asia. Used as a flavoring, it is also beneficial in skincare as it contains antibacterial properties. 

Lime - Of the citrus family, yielding small to medium-sized sour green fruit. In skincare, it is a powerful clarifier, and has very high concentrations of fruit acids. It works well to give skin a polished, smooth texture. Also beneficial in treating oily skin. 

Loofah - The dried part of a long, vine plant that is used as a natural exfoliator. 



Macadamia Nut - Originally of Australia, the white nut is produced mostly for consumption. Its oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient for dry skin. 

Mandarin - Of the citrus family, the oil is used in aromatherapy to calm anxiety, tension, nervousness and stress related disorders. 

Mango Butter - Derived from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, very high in essential fatty acids. It is used as an emollient in cosmetics. 

Mannitol - Component of plants that has potent antioxidant properties. 

Manuka Oil - Derived from the New Zealand Tea Tree; the oil is similar to that of the Australian tea tree, Melaleuca alternifolia. Manuka oil has antifungal and antibacterial properties. 

Meyer Lemon - Originally of China, less sour than the common lemon. See Lemon. 

Monoi Oil - A richly fragrant oil obtained when coconut oil is steeped with Tahitian Gardenias. Extremely moisturizing and nourishing to the skin. 

Mulberry - Native to Eastern China, the berry is similar to the common Blackberry. In skincare, the extract can have some value in preventing melanin production. 

Myrrh - The dried sap of a small, thorny tree. In skincare, it may have antifungal and antibacterial properties. 



Nectarine - A soft, summer tree fruit high in many vitamins and antioxidants. 

Neem - A tree grown in many parts of India. Known to have potent healing, and anti-fungal, anti-microbial properties. 

Neroli - The blossom of the bitter orange tree, beneficial in soothing dry skin. 

Nutmeg - the seed of the tree, native to Australia and Southeast Asia. In aromatherapy, it is used for its rejuvenating, uplifting, and energizing properties. 

O

Oat Beta Glucan - Derived from the bran of the oat, nourishing to the skin. 

Oatmeal - Contains anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. A wonderful soother for itchy, dry and irritated skin. 

Olibanum – Frankincense: A resin obtained from various Arabian or East African trees; as a fragrance, can help deepen meditation. It has anti-fungal and antibacterial properties.

Olive Oil - The oil of the fruit of the olive tree, native to the Mediterranean. A potent antioxidant, rich in polyphenols. A very rich, soothing and lightweight moisturizing oil, used in serums, moisturizers and massage oils. 

Oregano - An herb bush, originally grown in Italy and Greece. The oil is incredibly antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-viral. 

P

Palm Oil - Oil derived from the fruit of the palm tree, containing emollient and antioxidant properties for skin. 

Palmarosa – Geranium: A flowering plant, originating in north and central Asia. It can be used to balance the production of sebum in the skin, and is particularly soothing, sedative, healing. It has potent antioxidant and anti-microbial properties. 

Papaya - Believed to be native to the American tropics. Papaya contains the enzyme papain, which has exfoliating properties when used in skincare. 

Patchouli - A plant found primarily in the East and West Indies. In skincare, it is beneficial in treating extremely dry skin. 

Pear - A late-summer tree fruit, rich in vitamins B and C and dietary fiber. 

Peppermint - An ancient herb used for centuries as an overall health tonic. Peppermint is used in skincare as an antibacterial, and can help soothe and relax muscles. 

Peptide - Proteins are comprised of a long chain of amino acids, and individual portions of proteins are known as peptides. In the body, peptides regulate the activity of many systems. 

Petitgrain - The orange tree leaf is used commonly in skincare as an astringent. In aromatherapy, it is used to uplift and treat fatigue and stress. 

Phenoxyethanol - Preservative commonly derived from rose. Does not release formaldehyde, as many synthetic preservatives do. 

Phospholipids - Fatty Acid substances typically found in plant and animal lipids (fat). They are used in cosmetics as emollients, thickening agents, and, when mixed with glycerin, cleansing agents. Fatty acids are natural components of skin and are components of a complex mixture that makes up the outermost layer protecting the body against oxidative damage. 

Pine - The pine tree is native to the North Hemisphere. In aromatherapy it is used for the uplifting and disinfectant properties. 

Pineapple - The spiny tropical fruit, which contains the enzyme bromelain. This enzyme acts to exfoliate skin. 

Pink Grapefruit - The large, slightly bitter citrus fruit is incredibly high in Vitamin C and antioxidants. It is also rich in fruit acids, making it a strong source of Alpha Hydroxy Acids. 

Prune Oil - A late summer tree fruit, which may have antioxidant activity when applied topically. 

Polyphenols - Powerful antioxidants found in most legumes, dark berries, bright vegetables, red wine, green tea and olive oil. 

Pomegranate - A small tree native to Southwest Asia, producing large red many-seeded fruit. Since ancient times it has been consumed as an aphrodisiac, and is now touted as a superfood. In skincare, it is used for the high levels of antioxidants. 

Potassium Sorbate - A polyunsaturated fatty acid salt, used as a preservative. 

Propolis - A bee product that is used by honeybees to construct the hive. It has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties for skin. 



Rose - Named the flower of beauty, the rose has been used since recorded history in cosmetics. There are more than 100 species. In skincare, it moisturizes, vitalizes, and tones. 

Rosehip Seed Oil - A wild rosebush now found mostly in Chile. The oil has incredible antioxidant properties, and it has been shown to assist the skin heal wounds and reduce scarring. 

Rosemary - A flowering Mediterranean herb used both internally and externally. It is rejuvenating and stimulating. It has antioxidant benefit for skin, and can also be used as a preservative. 

Rosewood - Originating n Brazil, this heavy used has been often used in making instruments. The oil is soothing for dry, allergic, flaky and rashy skins. 

Rovisome Vitamin C - Brand name for a Vitamin C complex that is used topically in skin care. It is imported from Germany and is the only stabilized Vitamin C on the market.



Safflower Oil - An annual crop commonly used as cooking oil, highly antioxidant when consumed. The oil is an emollient. 

Sage - An herb native to the Mediterranean. In skincare it can be rejuvenating and soothing, and a potent antioxidant. 

Sandalwood - A tree found in SE. Asia, Hawaii, Nepal and Australia. Sandalwood has been used for over 4000 years, primarily as incense. In skincare, it provides treatment for overactive sebaceous glands and can be beneficial in treating acne. 

Sea Salt - Of the sea, the evaporated water. Incredibly high in minerals, sea salt is used dry/mixed with oil as a body scrub for exfoliation; as a bath soak, it is also helpful in alleviating sore muscles due to colds or exercise. 

Seaweed - Seaplants (Algae) of all sizes and shapes. Seaweed is known to provide detoxification properties by absorbing toxins. Many types of seaweed have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Shea Butter - From the Karite tree in Africa, Shea butter is tremendously nourishing to the skin and hair. It also provides a natural sun protection factor. 

Spearmint - Of the mint family, Spearmint is used as a tea, in cooking and in cosmetics. It is wonderful in summer skincare, as it is cooling and reviving. 

Spirulina - Super blue-green algae. See Algae. 

Sulfur - An element of the Earth, smelling similar to a bad egg. Sulfur's healing properties are reputed throughout the ages, as it contains anti-microbial, anti-fungal and antiseptic characteristics. It is very effective in the treatment of acne. 

T

Tangerine
 - A sweet, orange-like citrus fruit used for the oil in the peel. In skincare, it can help to reduce stretch marks. In aromatherapy, it is used as a muscle relaxant, being sedative and calming. 

Tea Tree - A shrub brush commonly found in Australia and some parts of New Zealand. The oil in skincare can be a powerful warrior against the bacteria that cause blemishes. 

Thyme - A culinary herb native to South Europe, it possesses potent antioxidant properties. In aromatherapy, it is cleansing and purifying. 

Titanium oxide - Considered to be the safest of all sunscreens. It is an inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics.



Vanilla - The vanilla bean is used to flavor food, drink and cosmetics. The plant is a source of polyphenols, which are potent antioxidants activity and can be anti-inflammatory. 

Verbena - A small tree found throughout Europe. The lemony fragrance is used in aromatherapy to energize and refresh. 

Vitamin A - Very high in beta-carotene, an amazing antioxidant, particularly as retinol and retinal palmitate. 

Vitamin B - Essential vitamin for stress, it helps skin retain moisture. 

Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate) - A building block for healthy gums, teeth, skin and bones. Considered a potent antioxidant for skin, helping to prevent the signs of aging. 

Vitamin D - Essential for health and used as a powerful antioxidant. Safe sun exposure is touted as an important part of Vitamin D production in humans. 

Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate) - A powerful biological antioxidant, and considered an antioxidant superstar. Is used to help scars fade, and also as a natural preservative. 

W

Wheatgrass
 - The leaf buds of the wheat plant provides powerful ingredients such as chlorophyll, amino acids, minerals, vitamins, and enzymes. 

White Birch - An ancient tree of Northern and Eastern European origin, known for the white paper-like bark. The extract is known to have potent anti-inflammatory properties, and is beneficial in the treatment of inflamed conditions such as acne. 

Witch Hazel - An herb traditionally used in North American medicine as an anti-inflammatory. It can also have potent antioxidant properties.

 

Xanthan Gum - Used as a thickening agent. 

Y

Ylang Ylang - A fragrant flowering plant grown in the tropical rainforests. It can help normalize sebum production in oily skin types, and is considered an aphrodisiac. It is also believed to lower blood pressure. 

Z

Zinc Oxide - An Earth mineral, zinc is primarily used in cosmetics as a full-spectrum sun protection factor. It can be a significant anti-irritant and antioxidant, and is useful in the treatment of acne